PRIVACY POLICY
PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy Policy - Personal InformationAbout your privacy

Your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

"Personal Information" is defined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ('PIPEDA') as information about an identifiable individual, though it does not include the name, business title, business address or business telephone number of employees of organizations.

Our privacy principles

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we adopted the following principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's PIPEDA.

  • Accountability

T1 Tax Solutions is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for that company's compliance with these principles.

  • Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

  • Consent

Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

  • Limiting Collection

The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law.  Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  • Accuracy

T1 Tax Solutions shall take care to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  • Safeguards

We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.  We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

  • Openness

T1 Tax Solutions will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

  • Individual's Access

On written request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

  • Handling Enquiries or Complaints

Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer, as set out below.

VISIT:

12411 Dawson Place,

Maple Ridge, BC

V4R 2L6

 

CALL:

T:  604-463-5577

C:  604-312-4337